Privacy Policy

Last updated on October, 29 2019

Pana Industries, Inc. (“Pana”, “we,” “our” or “us”) provides the website located at https://pana.com including all of its web pages and subpages (collectively, the “Site”) and provides software applications that can be downloaded to your smartphone or tablet to access our services (each a “Mobile Applications”). The Site, the Mobile Applications, and the online and offline services which Pana provides to you in connection with the Site and Mobile Applications, are referred to as the “Services”.

This U.S. online privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the information we collect when you access or use our Services and how we use that information. By accessing or using this Services, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy to reflect material changes in how we collect, use, share or store your personal information. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Privacy Policy. You consent to any changes we make to this Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Services after receiving a notice of the change or following our posting of the new Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy informs you about:

  1. the personal information we collect and how we collect it;
  2. how we use and disclose your personal information;
  3. how we protect your personal information;
  4. our practices regarding the information of children;
  5. additional provisions applicable to citizens of the European Economic Area;
  6. third party data practices;
  7. how you can access and change the personal information we store about you; and
  8. how you can contact us with any questions or concerns.
  9. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” means information that would allow someone to identify you, and any other information combined with such information, including, for example, your full name, address, telephone number, and email address.

    COLLECTING INFORMATION

    The following are the types of information we collect:

    Information you give us: We receive and securely store the information you provide to us when you register for, or otherwise use, the Services such as your name, email address, phone number, address, birthday, gender, and any feedback, questions, or recommendations you provide. We also allow you to provide information related to travel preferences along with any frequent flying numbers, loyalty numbers, passwords, and related travel information (collectively, “Travel Information”). In some cases, we may allow you to submit questions and comments in public areas of the Services, and such information may be read, collected, and used by us and other users of the Services. If you provide information directly to us in other ways, such as by sending us an email, via online chat, or otherwise, we may retain that information and add it with the other information we have collected from you.

    Information from third parties: We may receive information about you from other sources, such as from your employer, third parties coordinating travel on your behalf, our business partners or from individuals who refer you to us. We may add this information to other information we collect from you.

    Automatically collected information: We may receive and store certain types of information from you each time you use the Services. For example we may automatically log your browser type, language preference, the date and time of your visit to the Services, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and the website you visited before our Services (if applicable). In addition, we may receive and store information about your use of the Services. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

    • Cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Services and improve your experience using our Services. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but that may prevent us from providing you with the full range of services we offer. Also, please be aware that if you visit other websites you may be required to accept cookies. The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.
    • Web Beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or in our emails. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.
    • Other. We may also use clear gifs or other data files or identifiers to collect information for statistical purposes and to improve and develop the Services we provide. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are placed on a hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages.

    Do Not Track: We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). We do not respond to browser-based “do not track” signals. Some third party sites who push content to our Services may keep track of your browsing activities over time and across different websites when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

    USING AND DISCLOSING INFORMATION

    We use and disclose your personal information only as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you in writing. For example, we may use and/or disclose your personal information:

    • To operate and improve our Services;
    • To provide the Services, including allowing you to use the Services to book reservations for travel accommodations such as transportation and lodging (“Travel Reservations”) with airlines, hotels, rental car agencies, and other third party travel service providers (“Travel Providers”);
    • To fulfill your requests for other products or services;
    • To better understand your needs and provide you with more customized service;
    • To communicate with you about the Services and our other products and services;
    • To respond to any questions or concerns that you may have;
    • To record session information;
    • For market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against errors, fraud, or other criminal activity;
    • To Travel Provider’s in order to secure Travel Reservations for you;
    • To third-party contractors that provide services to us and are contractually bound to safeguard your personal information (i.e. credit card processers);
    • To our wholly-owned companies and affiliates, which may be outside the United States;
    • To third parties in connection with any merger, acquisition, reorganization, change in capital structure or sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Pana;
    • To third parties service providers designated by you with your express consent;
    • When we have a good faith believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with law, protect or defend our rights or the rights of other users of our products or services, or act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety; and/or
    • Otherwise with your express consent.

    We may create non-personally identifying anonymous or aggregate data from the information we collect. We may use that anonymous or aggregate data for our own purposes or disclose it to third parties in our own discretion.

    PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

    We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we do not guarantee its absolute security. Please contact us if you have any questions about security of our Services.

    DATA RETENTION

    We may retain your personal information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your personal information during the time you have an account to use our Services, or as agreed in our subscription agreements, and for a reasonable period of time thereafter. We also may retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to establish proof of a right or a contract, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, in accordance with the law.

    PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO CITIZENS OF EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA ONLY

    If you are a citizen of the European Economic Area, you have the right (we suggest by using the contact details below), to request, in accordance with data protection laws: access to, rectification, and erasure of your personal information; restriction of processing of personal information; objecting to certain processing of personal information; and a right to make a subject access request. Where any processing of personal information is solely dependent upon your consent, such as marketing to you, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time (we suggest by using the unsubscribe option in the relevant communication).

    CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. We have certified to the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and to view the Pana’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov and search for Pana.

    Pana is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives, under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. In certain situations, if a third party that receives personal information from Pana takes an action that is contrary to the Privacy Shield Principles, we will be liable for those actions unless we can prove that Pana was not responsible for causing such actions.

    With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Pana is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy should first contact us at: support@pana.com.

    For complaints that cannot be resolved through this process, we have selected an independent recourse mechanism, the ICDR-AAA (American Arbitration Association), an alternative dispute resolution provider based in the United States to resolve disputes pursuant to the Privacy Shield Principles. The services of ICDR-AAA are provided at no cost to you.

    In certain limited circumstances, EU and Swiss individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism. For more information about binding arbitration under the Privacy Shield, please visit http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html.

    We have further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

    PROCEDURES REGARDING CHILDREN

    Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to us using the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use the Services or provide any information to us via the Services. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@pana.com.

    THIRD PARTIES

    Advertisements and Links to Other Websites: The Application may contain links, content, and advertisements from third parties. Such links, content, and advertisements are not endorsements, authorizations or representations of our affiliation with that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third parties, and we encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy of any website you visit.

    Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies who may place advertisements on our Site or our Mobile Application may use their own cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, web bugs and other technology to collect information about you. We do not control these companies’ use of such technology and we have no responsibility for the use of such technology by these companies to gather information about you.

    HOW TO REVIEW, MODIFY OR DELETE YOUR INFORMATION

    We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from us or would like to update or change your personal information or preferences, follow the instructions below to review, modify or delete your personal information.

    To modify the information you have provided during registration, please login and update your personal settings on the Site or Mobile Application.

    To unsubscribe from an email, please follow the instructions in any email you receive.

    If you request your registration information be deleted or if you unsubscribe from communications, we may maintain information about sales transactions or service inquiries for future service and record keeping purposes.

    CALIFORNIA VISITORS

    Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which Pana has disclosed certain information collected in connection with the Services during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at support@pana.com. For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request and include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

    QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

    We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please contact us by email at: support@pana.com.

    TERMS OF USE

    Please also visit our Terms of Service at https://pana.com/terms that explains other terms governing the use of our Services.